Privacy Policy

PHARMASECURE PAS INDIA PVT. LTD .

Privacy Policy

Welcome to PharmaSecure!

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets forth PharmaSecure Product Authentication Services India Private Limited (“PharmaSecure”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy practices and procedures in connection with our websites located at www.pharmasecure.com and www.verify.pharmasecure.com/india and www.verify.pharmasecure.com/nigeria (the “Websites”) and all related sub-domains, mobile applications (including SMS applications), tools and related services accessible via the Websites, SMS, phone or other communication tool (the “Services”).  We may update this Policy at any time by posting a new Policy to our Websites at www.pharmasecure.com and www.verifiy.pharmasecure.com/india.  Your access to the Websites and use of our Services is subject to this Policy and to our separate Terms of Service. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Policy are defined in the Terms of Service. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of the Republic of India. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Websites and use our Services.

 

PharmaSecure is the Indian subsidiary of PharmaSecure Inc., a global company that provides services in product serialization, product authentication, e-health, m-health and data analytics. PharmaSecure provides unique identification of medicine and nutrition related products (“Health Products”) through Short Message Service (“SMS”), the internet and other communication tools for enabling consumers of Health Products to authenticate the Health Products and source of those Health Products. We also provide access to related services provided by third parties.  Consumers of Health Products who use our Services are referred to as “Consumers,” suppliers and manufacturers of Health Products that use our Services are referred to as “Suppliers,” and Consumers and Suppliers together with any other users of our Websites or Services are hereinafter referred to as “Users” or “you.”

Your use of the Websites and the Services indicates to us that that you have read and accepted our privacy practices, as outlined in this Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect about you

 

We collect and store information, which may include personal information and sensitive personal data or information, as defined under applicable law (“Personal Information”) that you voluntarily supplied to us when using our Services.  Some such information may be required in order for you to register as a Consumer or Manufacturer on our Websites.  Other information such as your phone number may be provided to us when you use our Services from your mobile phone or other SMS device. We may also collect and store information about the type of Health Product you authenticate, the time and place of such authentication and demographic information.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but by doing so, you may not be able to take advantage of many or all of the features and functionality of our Services.  We use Personal Information to provide Services, to improve our Services, and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and third parties with whom we have business relationships (“Affiliates”) to more efficiently utilize our Services.  Any Personal Information that we share with third parties will be de-identified to ensure that your privacy is protected. PharmaSecure may provide this de-identified aggregate data to members of the healthcare community who we deem as contributors to the advancement of quality health products and services.

We may also collect and store non-personally identifiable information that may be automatically generated when you use our Services.  We may use “cookies” on our Websites.  A cookie is a piece of alphanumeric data stored on a Website visitor’s hard drive/storage media to help us improve your access to our Websites and identify repeat visitors to our site.  Cookies enable us to customize and enhance the user experience on our Websites.  We may use the resulting non-personally identifiable information, such as your browser version, IP address, referring domains, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, the nature of your use of the Websites and cookie information, to improve our Service delivery, including our own and third party advertising, and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and Affiliates to utilize our Services, develop new services, and reach out to you via our Websites or other communication methods. If you choose to post messages in our chat rooms or other public message areas (if available) of the Websites or leave feedback for other users, we will collect the information you post. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.  We reserve the right to terminate the accounts of visitors who use these services in a manner inconsistent with the Terms of Service.

We may also combine your Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website and our Services for further improving our services, to develop deeper analytics and aggregated data that allows us and third parties with whom we have business relationships (“Affiliates”) to more efficiently utilize our Services.
Communication from us or the Websites

Special Offers and Updates

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. We may provide a registration page on which you can sign up to receive such correspondence from us.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.

Service-Related Announcements

We may send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

Customer Service

We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide certain services you request.  You may contact customer service at customerservice@pharmasecure.com.

 ID and Address Verification

We may use a third party to verify your identity and address for mailing purposes.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information without your consent.  However, we may share your Personal Information in situations described below:

  • We may release your Personal Information to authorized third party service providers (“Service Providers”) who are engaged by us to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share information with them to provide products and services to you.  Unless we communicate with you differently, our Service Providers do not have the right to use any Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to work with us.  You hereby consent to our sharing your Personal Information for the above purposes.
  • If we or our business are acquired, your non-personal information and your Personal Information would be transferred to the buyer as part of that transaction, provided that the conditions of this Policy would continue to apply.
  • Except as described above, we may release your Personal Information to third parties with your consent.

Please note that as part of any Personal Information sharing which we list above, we may send your information internationally. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Website are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website only.
Whilst PharmaSecure endeavors to deal with reputable Affiliates and Service Providers at all times, some jurisdictions outside India may not have adequate data protection laws or may prescribe lower levels of protection as compared to those offered in India.

In addition to the circumstances described above, we may disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of PharmaSecure or any and all of its subsidiaries / holding companies, and its employees, directors or officers, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity..

You hereby consent to our use and sharing of your Personal Information for the above purposes.  We may also disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with Affiliates and third party advertisers.  For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personal Information) with third party advertisers and other parties.  We may use third party advertisers to serve advertisements when you visit our Websites.  These third parties may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you.  We also use third party service providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable information of our Users to administer our Websites and constantly improve the quality.  We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for potential third party advertisers.  It is explicitly clarified that this is not Personal Information, only general summaries of the activities of our Users. This data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

Providing information to us is your choice. If you no longer wish to receive our communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included on our Websites from time to time, or by the instructions sent to you by SMS in the course of receiving our Services  or by emailing us at customerservice@pharmasecure.com.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of PharmaSecure and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for PharmaSecure to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by PharmaSecure in relation to the Website.

Third party Links

 

At our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Websites.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  This Policy applies only to information collected by the Websites or by us from you in connection with our Services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Websites and welcome any feedback about third party sites.

Information You Post to Other Sites

 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us.  We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Information Security

 

PharmaSecure is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your information stored by us.  All data gathered on our Websites or through our Services is stored in a secure, password protected database.  Only we and our hosting provider (if any) have access to this database. While all standard security protections are implemented by us and our hosting provider (if any), we cannot guarantee the physical or electronic security of the servers and databases on which our Websites are hosted or our data is stored.

The Personal Information we hold will be stored within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and applicable law. We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Although we strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.
We hold data until 3 years after it is last accessed or used by us.

In the event you wish to review the Personal Information or any other information provided, you may request us to do so.  If in the course of your review you find that any Personal Information or other information provided by you is inaccurate or deficient, then upon being informed of such deficiency or inaccuracy we shall take all reasonable steps to correct such deficiency or inaccuracy.

Business Transfers

PharmaSecure may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information You have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Email Policies

PharmaSecure may use your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Website. You have full control regarding which of these emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.
Children

 

Our Websites are not directed to people under 18 years of age.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at customerservice@pharmasecure.com.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18.  If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we take steps to remove that information and terminate the applicable account.

Terms of Service

 

Please also visit our Terms of Service (here) establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Websites.

Your Consent

 

By using the Websites and/or our Services or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Websites by PharmaSecure in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information with outside parties as per Clause “Do we disclose any information to outside parties?” mentioned above,

 

Changes to our Policy

 

This Policy is effective as of April 13, 2012.  Any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information will be described in future versions of this Policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update our Policy modification date at the start of the sentence preceding this sentence. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.
If you have questions or concerns regarding our Policy, please contact us at customerservice@pharmasecure.com. Please reference the policy in your subject line.  We will attempt to respond to all of your reasonable concerns or inquiries within 5 business days of receipt of your email.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published below:

Kavita Rawat

PharmaSecure PAS India Pvt. Ltd.

AB-1, 2nd Floor, Community Center

Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi – 110029

Delhi, India

Phone: +91-11-40588772
Email: grievance.officer@pharmasecure.com
Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 – 18:00)

About Us

Founded with a vision to protect medicines against counterfeiting, PharmaSecure® solutions protect products across industries, help manufacturers meet global regulatory serialization requirements, and enable innovative patient and consumer engagement programs. learn more...

Get In Touch
PharmaSecure India - Sales
505, 5th Floor, Timmy Arcade,
Makwana Road, Marol,
Andheri (East) Mumbai – 400059 (India)
P:+91 22 6755 6011
PharmaSecure Inc.
16 Cavendish Court
Lebanon, NH 03766,
USA,
P:1 (858) 350-1330